MANILA MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERY, INC.

2283 Pasong Tamo Extension, Makati City 1231

Tel Nos. 893-8374 to 77 / 812-2310

DATA PRIVACY LAW AND REGULATIONS

Dear Valued Client:

Pursuant to Republic Act No. 10173 (otherwise  known  as  the  Data  Privacy  Act  of  2012)  and  its  Implementing  Rules and Regulations, we wish to notify you that Manila Memorial Park Cemetery, Inc. (MMPCI) will continue to process your personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information (collectively "Personal  Data")  in  the course of our servicing of your account/s with us.

 

  • Personal Information refers to any information, whether recorded in material form or not, that will directly ascertain the identity of an individual. This includes your name, address and contact information.

  • Sensitive Personal Information is personal information that includes your age, date of birth, marital status, social security and other government identification numbers, policy information, and financial information.

  • Privileged Information is any and all forms of information which under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws constitute privileged communication, such as, but not limited to, information acquired in fiduciary relationships.

 

Authorization and Consent

 

As a data subject of MMPCI who avails of our products and services:

  • You warrant that all personal data given to MMPCI are true and correct to the best of your knowledge, freely and voluntarily given for purposes which are relevant and necessary in the administration of your account, in providing services to you or for other reasonable services it provides or improvements/upgrades in its systems and business processes, including but not limited to data analytics and automated processing, in transacting a business or any activity with MMPCI.

  • You explicitly authorize MMPCI, its directors, officers, consultants, employees, and duly authorized representatives to keep, store, update, use, access, process and enter in the processing system the data given to it, and to share, transfer or disclose the data to MMPCI, their affiliates, subsidiaries, contractors, partners, agents and representatives, intermediaries, industry associations, and third parties such as but not limited to outsourced service providers, adjusters, salvage buyers, banks, external auditors, and local and foreign regulatory authorities for purposes of marketing or promotional information campaign, provision of any products, services, or offers through mail/emails/fax/SMS/telephone or any type of electronic facility, profiling, research, studies/customer satisfaction surveys, statistical and risk analysis, tax monitoring, review, and reporting, compliance with court and other lawful order and requirements, with Anti-Money Laundering Act, Credit Information System Act, and all other regulatory laws, and all other activities consistent with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act and subject to appropriate security safeguards.

  • You have the right to access your given information, and you undertake to correct, rectify or supplement information should any data be found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

  • You will hold MMPCI free and harmless from any liability that may arise as a result of the authorization given.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have questions about this letter, MMPCl's Privacy Policy Statement, or data processing activities, you can contact us by sending us an email at info@mmpci.com

 

Very truly yours,

 

MANILA MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERY, INC.

©2020 BY MANILA MEMORIAL PARK, INC..